2022 GREEN HOSPITAL

A hospital with a natural environment

Un hospital amb entorn natural

The facilities of the Institut Guttmann are located within the Natural Park of the Serralada de Marina, which is part of the Network of Protected Natural Spaces of the Provincial Council of Barcelona.

The site has a surface area of 42.100 m2:

  • 8.080 m2 of built land with the hospital facilities.
  • 34.019 m2 exterior land, of which 10.451 m2 are gardens.

The most significant impact of Institut Guttmann’s activities on biodiversity is defined by the surface area it occupies on a site measuring 42.100 m2 which had not previously been built upon.

EEMISSIONS AND WASTE

Emissions into the atmosphere from Institut Guttmann come from:

  • Electricity consumption.
  • Fuel consumption: Natural gas and diesel.
  • Fuel consumption from private means of transport.
  • Waste generated.
  • Water consumption in the building and in garden areas.

Total emissions: 28.856,68 t CO2 eq.

CO2 emissions are calculated using the calculation tool from the Oficina Catalana del Canvi Climàtic (Catalan Office for Climate Change).

The intensity of emissions is an indicator used to analyse the evolution of the efficiency of measures adopted to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases, and is calculated using the ratio between emissions generated and annual turnover:

IE GEH: 28.856,68 t CO2 eq. / 30.411.558,51 €: 0,000094887 t CO2 eq/€.

We emit 0,94887 t CO2 eq. to invoice 1.000,00€.

Waste. An exhaustive control of the waste generated by the Badalona hospital was performed and there was no significant accidental spillage during 2021.

The wastewater discharge is all the sewage produced by the organisation that goes into the sewage network of the City of Badalona. A total of 0.254 t of water contaminated with laboratory products were generated in 2021.

Sanitary waste202020212022
Group I-II 94,300103,9499,350
Group III 27,9816,8588,229
Group IV 0,0440,1250,006
Total (t) 122,325110,923107,585
Waste assimilated to urban waste202020212022
Paper and paperboard21,31222,70523,090
Plastic 11,23111,35512,373
Glass 0,2260,3730,779
Organic waste 28,30538,12238,250
Cooking oil0,3030,3500,480
Wood 3,3900,7006,260
Iron 000
Plant waste000
Total (t) 64,76773,60581,232
Hazardous Waste 202020212022
Group III 27,9816,8588,229
Group IV 0,0440,1250,006
Contaminated packaging0,8140,9410,630
Fluorescents 0,08270,1010,114
Batteries 0,1200,0650,157
Aerosols 0,0110,0130,008
Absorbent material 0,1940,1780,171
Synthetic oil000
Electronic equipment0,7590,7640,876
Phytosanitary agents 0,0040,0020,001
Water contaminated with chemicals0,2620,2540,115
Orthopaedic batteries 0,2700,2800,270
Radioactive (indirect)0,0019580,0018254200,001825057
Total (t) 30,54379,582810,5788

With regard to waste from transport, during the 2022 financial year the Institut Guttmann continued with its awareness campaign on the use of public transport, “Sustainable Mobility”.

Thanks to this efficient environmental management, the Institut Guttmann closed the 2022 financial year with no fines or non-monetary sanctions for non-compliance with environmental regulations, and no complaints or claims regarding environmental impacts arising from our activity.