2022 ACTIVITY AND CARE RESULTS

Brain Health and Neurorehabilitation Institute

Institut de Salut Cerebral i Neurorehabilitació
Ciutats i Comunitats Sostenibles
Reducció de les Desigualtats

The Brain Health and Neurorehabilitation Institute is a clinic that is specially designed to offer the best diagnosis and the most advanced treatments to respond to motor, cognitive and behavioural functional problems that affect people with a neurological disease or other type of neuropsychiatric disorder.

It is organised into different specialist clinics:


Advanced Prosthetics and Neurorehabilitation Clinic

The Brain Health and Neurorrehabilitation Institute introduced a new specialist service in 2022, the Advanced Prosthetics and Neurorehabilitation Clinic. We offer a pioneering, innovative and unique service that includes a comprehensive approach and treatment for people who need prosthetics to live their daily lives.

It is calculated that only 30% of amputee patients know how to use their prosthesis correctly. This is why this kind of service is so necessary, made up of a multidisciplinary team of experts in prosthetics and neurorehabilitation, offering comprehensive support in the process of deciding on a prosthesis, adaptation, pre and post rehabilitation, as well as psychological monitoring of the person and their environment while they adapt to the prosthesis.

DATA ON THE ACTIVITY OF THE BRAIN HEALTH AND NEUROREHABILITATION INSTITUTE

1,168 people were seen during 2022, of which 27% were under 30 years of age.

TOTAL ACTIVITY 2022
Patients seen by origin1.168
Catalonia (84%)981
Other autonomous communities (8,2%)96
Other countries (7,8%)91
Patients Seen by Age and Sex
PatientsWomen/GirlsMen/Boysboth%
From 0 to 16 y/o6810917715,15%
From 17 to 30 y/o696913811,82%
From 31 to 45 y/o9211320517,55%
From 46 to 60 y/o10914024921,32%
From 60 y/o18421539934,16%
Total5226461.168
%44,69%55,31%
The activity carried out in 2022 has still been affected by the Covid-19 pandemic in the first quarter, although there was a lower impact than in 2021. Despite this, good levels of activity have been achieved, grouped as shown in the following table:
CARE ACTIVITY 2018-2022 (GB-ISCiN)
OUTPATIENT ACT.2019202020212022Variation
2022-21
Training and Improvement19.09317.05826.27726.066-0,80%
Speech therapy2.6083.0094.5215.04011,48%
GNPC® treatments434614699-32,19%
Music therapy831267141.04846,78%
Neuropsychology/psychology2.9133.4293.8335.04931,72%
Explorations/ tests1069612818645,31%
First visits28934951167431,90%
Successive visits / family / school91377647064336,81%
PATIENTS SEEN7357909971.16817,15%

SOME HIGHLIGHTS

Collaboration agreement with the Culinary Institute of Barcelona

A collaboration agreement was signed with the Culinary Institute of Barcelona (CIB) whereby professionals from the Institute of Brain Health and Neurorehabilitation would offer cookery school students training sessions with objectives concerning the promotion of brain health and prevention on the one hand, and attention and emotional support for students who require it through the Mental Health Clinic, on the other. A total of 6 workshops were held.

Webinars “Neurodevelopment and School”

Within the Guttmann Barcelona’s sense of social commitment and from the Institute of Brain Health and Neurorehabilitation, a new initiative has been launched especially designed for professionals in the world of education, offering information on the process of children’s neurological development and how it influences learning at school. We have therefore inaugurated a new cycle of “Neurodevelopment and School” webinars with a total of 4 themed sessions and 1,750 participants. The following topics were addressed:

  • Cognitive development and learning
  • Dyslexia or difficulties in reading and writing
  • Attention deficit in the classroom
  • Giftedness

Initiation Programme in the practice of Mindfulness and Meditation

This programme has been designed and implemented specifically for people with an injury of neurological origin. It consists of 8 sessions each lasting 1.5 hours aimed at training and practising this technique to improve emotional well-being.

Pilot test of a new Telerehabilitation programme

A pilot test of a new Telerehabilitation programme (Mindmotion) has been carried out to assess its reception among patients and raise the possibility of including it in different therapeutic plans. In addition, functional mobility groups have started in the Training and Improvement Programme and new Virtual Reality software has been incorporated for the Pain Neuromodulation programme.

Collaboration with HM Hospitales in the Child Neuropsychology area

During 2022, collaboration with HM Hospitales continued in the child neuropsychology area, especially in learning and neurodevelopment disorders.

Non-invasive brain stimulation

Non-invasive brain stimulation has been promoted in these different therapeutic programmes, allowing us to grow in the field of psychiatry.

Ágora Guttmann Barcelona talks

We have continued the cycle of Ágora Guttmann Barcelona talks with the participation of 2,423 people, offering in-person and online modalities in which social and care issues have been addressed, such as Neurotechnologies applied to Rehabilitation, Attention Deficit Disorders in children with or without hyperactivity, Changes in the regulations on legal capacity for the support of people with disabilities, the Active Life program and Behavioral disorders in people with head trauma.