2022 GREEN HOSPITAL

Materials and consumption

Materials i consums

One of the main commitments of the Institut Guttmann, as reflected in its Mission, Vision and Values, is to be an organisation of excellence that is sustainable and respects the environment.

It therefore follows a demanding Environmental and Energy Policy that reflects the strategies and values that should govern the institution in terms of respect for the environment and energy, which is based on the 2020-2025 Strategic Plan and of which its highest exponents are the ISO 14.001 and ISO 50.001 international certifications and EMAS European recognition. The Environmental and Energy Plan and the Programme of Annual Environmental and Energy Goals derive from our Corporate Responsibility Policy.

The successive operational goals included in the institute’s Annual General Programme, which is approved annually by the Directors, with its main guidelines also being subject to the consideration of the Board of Trustees, derive from the Environmental and Energy Plan.

The Institut Guttmann has a manual of good environmental and energy practices with the best environmental and energy practices that can be performed in each process or area of the institution.

In relation to environmental protection and energy-saving goals
  • In accordance with the established schedule, during this year we changed the lighting to LEDS in the following locations, improving the lighting and its consumption, as well as the safety of users.
    • Level 0: Research-Teaching Corridor, Orthopedics corridor and Clinical Innovation Laboratory, Research-Teaching, Orthopedics Shop, lobby building 2, WC building 2, Clinical Innovation Laboratory.
    • Level -1: Patient laundry, Sensory Stimulation Room, On-Call Doctor Area, Reflection Area, Signature Room, Sterilization, swimming pool changing rooms, referee’s changing room.
    • Level -2: Warehouse cafeteria.
  • Chargers for electric vehicles have been installed.
  • The air conditioning of the different areas of the center has been controlled, adapting the temperatures to the existing needs in each period.
  • We have implemented water saving measures, turning off the irrigation water in case of rain.
  • The lighting of the hospitalization units has been adapted by optimizing the different zones through a time control system.
  • We continued to run awareness campaigns aimed at workers, patients, family members and other users, informing them of the importance of our collective and individual commitment to the environment (segregation of waste, energy saving, silence, etc.), to preserve and maintain our quality of life in any of our areas.
  • Periodic audits have continued on the classification of the different waste, following the implementation of a selective waste collection system for its treatment and recycling.
  • During this year 2022 the Environment Committee met 2 times, following up on objectives and certifications, providing new ideas and all areas were informed by their representatives and managers
MATERIALS AND CONSUMPTION

The consumption of products and materials in the Institut Guttmann is based on the basic raw materials used in a hospital. Here are the amounts consumed of the most relevant products over the last 3 years:

202020212022
Oxygen (m³) 12.866,8712.842,1211.445,35
Medicinal Air (m³) 14.602,6617.580,3826.710,74
Office paper (t) 2,92353,11733,0523
Paper hand towels (t) 4,28503,11303,5282
Toilet paper (t) 1,99802,25802,7848
Diapers (t) 6,41425,79266,8299
Syringes (t) 0,23270,28320,3460
Sodium hypochlorite drinking water (t) 0,38400,25600,2750
Sodium hypochlorite soap (t) 0,80500,47000,3700
Water softener salt (t) 1,8251,57501,9250
Dishwasher detergent (t) 1,2401,48101,1290
Degreaser (t) 0,27400,22000,3550

The historic evolution of this consumption is given in the Environmental Declaration 2020, as are the weighted values with regard to the number of people working there.

With regard toenergy consumption, the Institut Guttmann encourages the responsible use of the three energy sources that supply the hospital, all of which all provided by external companies.

202020212022
Company electricity2.756,532.645,542.518,793
Photovoltaic Energy Generation123,250
Total electricity2.756,532.645,542.642,04
Natural Gas 2.551,092.635,492.648,69
Diesel / Petrol 25,561416,294021,1555
TOTAL (MWh) 5.333,185.297,325.311,88

Energy intensity is one of the indicators of an organisation’s energy efficiency. The Institut Guttmann calculates it as the relationship between energy consumption and annual turnover:

IE:  5.311,8855 MWh /  30.411.558,51 €: 0,00017466 MWh/€.

We need 0,17466 MWh to bill 1.000,00 €.

The results of the data depend on factors such as the weather and the needs and type of patients treated.

The comparison of energy consumption was:

2020: 5.333,18 MWh // 12,18 MWh per person employed.

2021: 5.297,32MWh // 11,29 MWh per person employed.

2022: 5.311,88 MWh // 10,91 MWh per person employed.

Regarding the hospital’s water consumption, 100% of the water used comes from the supply company. Consumption in 2022 was:

Sanitary use and cleaning the facilities 12.908
Watering garden areas 7.597
Total: 20.505

Institut Guttmann does not recycle or reuse water consumed.