ENVIRONMENT

A hospital with a natural environment

A hospital with a natural environment

The Institut Guttmann facilities are located within the Serra de Marina Natural Park, which is part of the Protected Natural Areas Network of the Diputació de Barcelona.

The extension of the plot is 42.100 m2:

  • 8.080 m2 of built land with hospital facilities.
  • 34.019 m2 of outdoor space, of which 10.451 m2 are gardens.

The most significant impact of Institut’s Guttmann activity on biodiversity is defined by the surface area:  it occupies a plot of 42,100 m2 that had not previously been urbanised.

EMISSIONS AND WASTE

Emissions into the atmosphere from Institut Guttmann come from:

  • Electricity consumption.
  • Fuel consumption: Natural gas and diesel.
  • Fuel consumption: own transport.
  • Waste generated.
  • Water consumption: building and garden areas.

Total emissions: 1,301.16 t CO2 eq.

CO2 emissions are calculated using the calculation tool from the Oficina Catalana del Canvi Climàtic. Emission intensity is an indicator to analyse the evolution of the efficiency of the measures adopted to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, and is calculated using the ration between the emissions generated and the annual turnover:

IE GEH: 1.301,16 t CO2 eq. / 25.261.497,88 : 0,00005151 t CO2 eq/€.

We emit 0,05151 t CO2 eq. to invoice 1.000,00.

Waste. An exhaustive control of the waste generated by the Badalona hospital was carried out during 2019 and there were no significant accidental spillage. The wastewater discharge is all the sanitary water produced by the organization that goes to the sewage network of the City of Badalona. During 2019, 0.284 t of water contaminated with laboratory products had been generated.

Sanitary Waste201720182019
Group I-II 96,83093,73098,740
Group III 2,6732,7723,078
Group IV 0,0540,0270,054
Total (t) 99,55796,529101,872
Waste assimilated to urban waste201720182019
Paper and paperboard 24,50025,07021,000
Plastic 14,85114,47716,209
Glass 0,5510,4320,420
Organic Waste 38,63038,88738,377
Cooking Oil 0,6670,9580,563
Wood 3,3203,4202,020
Iron 0,8000,2003,580
Plant Waste 2,1901,0200
Total (t) 85,50984,46582,169
Hazardous Waste201720182019
Group III 2,6372,7723,078
Group IV 0,0540,0270,054
Contaminated packaging 0,6350,5290,694
Fluorescents 0,1750,09850,1143
Batteries 0,3340,2660,276
Aerosols0,0310,0210,039
Absorbent Material 0,1710,1720,241
Synthetic oil 0,01900,005
Electronic equipment 1,0960,7511,007
Phytosanitary agents 0,0030,0050
Water contaminated with chemicals 0,1750,0700,284
Orthopaedic batteries 0,2000,1860,390
Radioactive (indirect)0,00004260,00004530,0000456
Total (t) 5,56604,89756,1823

Regarding transport waste, during 2019, Institut Guttmann continued with the awareness campaign on the use of public transport, “Sustainable Mobility”.

Thanks to all this efficient environmental management, the Guttmann Institute has closed the 2019 financial year with no fines or non-monetary sanction for non-compliance with environmental regulations, or any complaints and claims about environmental impacts arising from our activity.