HUMAN RESOURCES

People, the institute’s soul

Human resources

At the Institut Guttmann, the profile, culture and values are represented in the professionals who dedicate their time to the Foundation’s activities on a daily basis, depositing their knowledge and experience and, with their attitude and great commitment, making the desire for excellence of the entire organisation possible.

Due to its peculiarities, the development of professional activity at the Institut Guttmann is rigorous, demanding and often very vocational, and it is the outstanding involvement of all the professionals who make up the Guttmann team that allows both patients and their families to receive the best care and feel understood, accompanied and safe.

Since the institutional Policy of Corporate Social Responsibility is the transversal axis of the entire organization, the Human Resources Policy emanates from the specific commitments of the former. In any case, the lines marked out are based on the objective of working for excellence and always going one step further than the legal and administrative requirements, the rules of good practice or the supervision of the bodies to which the organisation is obliged to report.

  • The Institut Guttmann, in the area of Human Resources, is committed to maintaining institutional values with a high level of commitment to the personal and professional development of the human team, considering it to be the Foundation’s main asset.
  • The human team of the Institut Guttmann is characterised by the permanence of a team of competent and highly motivated professionals who voluntarily promote clinical excellence, innovation and the generation of new knowledge in the field of neurorehabilitation and neuroscience in general, and work is done to maintain this solidity of the human asset.
  • The organizational culture is oriented to favour the achievement of an entity of intensive knowledge, high performance and value creation for the citizen.
COMPOSITION OF THE STAFF

It should be noted that 2019 has been a year of growth because of the setting up of activity in the new Guttmann Barcelona centre, in the La Sagrera district of the city of Barcelona, where the neuroclinic Guttmann Brain Health Institute and the independent living apartment initiative Guttmann Barcelona Life coexist. During 2019 the total number of people who have made up the human team of the Fundació Institut Guttmann has been 569. The equivalence of the hours worked by all these professionals gives an equivalent staff of 403.2 people (total number of hours worked divided by the annual number of days of the application agreement). This staff, together with the collaborating personnel and external services, gives a total of 498.4 people that have been necessary for the correct functioning of our institution.

STAFF OF THE FUNDACIÓ INSTITUT GUTTMANN 2019

staff contractedserv.externs / professionalsresulting numbers of staff
numer of staffequivalent number of staff*equivalent number of staff*equivalent number of staff*
Doctors2222,05,427,4
Psychologists1210,21,711,9
Pharmacists/ques42,00,02,0
Interns77,40,07,4
Nurses11777,60,077,6
Physiotherapists4426,70,026,7
Occupational therapists3319,80,019,8
Physical education instructors64,10,04,1
Social workers75,60,05,6
Speech therapists126,80,06,8
Care assistants192119,40,0119,4
CARE456301,67,1308,7
Executives1010,00,010,0
Technicians and/or management1211,10,011,1
Administrative staff6860,70,260,9
MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION9081,80,282,0
Maintenance128,80,08,8
Catering00,033,933,9
Cleaning77,028,935,9
Laundry / linen44,00,04,0
Security / caretaking00,023,623,6
Gardening00,01,51,5
INFRAESTRUCTURES, SERVICES AND ENVIRONMENT2319,887,9107,7
TOTAL STAFF569403,295,2498,4
Staff at the Neurorehabilitation Institut Guttmann (Badalona)
staff contractedexternal services / professionalsResulting numbers of staff
Number of staffEquivalent number of staff*equivalent number of staff*equivalent number of staff*
Doctors2222,05,427,4
Psychologists87,50,07,5
Pharmacists42,00,02,0
Interns77,40,07,4
Nurses11777,60,077,6
Physiotherapists3217,00,017,0
Occupational therapists2615,90,015,9
Physical education instructors64,10,04,1
Social workers75,60,05,6
Speech therapists73,80,03,8
Care assistants175110,30,0110,3
CARE411273,25,4278,6
Executives1010,00,010,0
Technicians and /or management1110,10,010,1
Administrative staff6358,40,058,4
MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION8478,50,078,5
Maintenance97,90,07,9
Catering00,028,628,6
Cleaning77,022,029,0
Laundry / linen44,00,04,0
Security / caretaking00,016,416,4
Gardening00,01,31,3
INFRAESTRUCTURES, SERVICES AND ENVIRONMENT2018,968,387,2
TOTAL STAFF515370,673,7444,3
Staff at Guttmann Barcelona (Barcelona)
Staff contractedexternal services / professionalsResulting numbers of staff
Number of staffEquivalent number of staff*Equivalent number of staff*Equivalent number of staff*
Psychologists42,71,74,4
Physiotherapists129,70,09,7
Occupational therapists73,90,03,9
Speech therapists53,00,03,0
Care assistants179,10,09,1
CARE4528,41,730,1
Technicians and/or management11,00,01,0
Administrative staff52,30,23,5
MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION63,30,23,5
Maintenance30,90,00,9
Catering00,05,35,3
Cleaning00,06,96,9
Security / caretaking00,07,27,2
Gardening00,00,20,2
INFRAESTRUCTURES, SERVICES AND ENVIRONMENT30,919,620,5
TOTAL STAFF5432,621,554,1

MANAGEMENT TEAM COMPOSITION

The following table shows the breakdown by gender and age of the Institut Guttmann Management Team.

Breakdown by sex and age
GENDERUnder
35
From 35
to 50
Over
50
Total% TOTAL
Women006660,0%
Men013440,0%
Overall total01910100,0%
% Total0,0%10,0%90,0%100,0%

STAFFING LEVELS

The tables below show indicators in relation to the total staff of the Fundació Institut Guttmann, which has two work centres, the Neurorehabilitation Hospital in Badalona and the new Guttmann Barcelona centre. The total number of professionals on 31 December 2019 was 444. This is the base figure for the calculations and tables presented below and is obtained from the sum of the total number of professionals with full-time or part-time work contracts that respond to the organisational needs (permanent, temporary, interim staff … ), with contracts of more than one week.

Breakdown by sex and age
GENDERUnder
35
From 35
to 50
Over
50
Total% TOTAL
Women981097127862,6%
Men49684916637,4%
Overall total147177120444100,0%
% Total33,1%39,9%27,0%100,0%
Professionals by category and sex
PROFESSIONALS OF THE INSTITUT GUTTMANNWOMENMENTOTAL% TOTAL
Executives64102,3%
Doctors – Psychologists – Pharmacists1913327,2%
Nurses70209020,3%
Physiotherapists – Occupational therapists – Physical education instructors34215512,4%
Social workers – Speech therapists160163,6%
Specialist technicians2020,5%
Care assistants597613530,4%
Administrative staff56167216,2%
Service staff1015255,6%
Interns6171,6%
Total Professionals278166444100,0%
SUB-CONTRACTED STAFF

The Institut Guttmann uses outsourcing as a management tool that allows it to concentrate on its core competencies, delegating the provision of certain ongoing support services to specialized professionals from other work or knowledge areas.

In 2019, the Institute subcontracted various ongoing services, such as the laboratory, catering, security and cleaning, in addition to the medical consultants who, sporadically, attend to the centre at the request of the medical staff. Due to the lack of data as a result of the changes produced by the Data Protection Law, we cannot provide information regarding the subcontracted kitchen, cafeteria, security, cleaning and laboratory staff, therefore the figures for professional fees (doctors / as consultants) are shown below.

Professionals by category and sex
GENDERPROFESSIONALS (DOCTORS, CONSULTANTS)
Women19
Men19
TOTAL38
RECRUITMENT AND EMPLOYABILITY POLICY

The principle of employment consolidation and staff stability, in accordance with the budgetary availability of each year, is fundamental to the employment policy of the Fundació Institut Guttmann, that’s why as a general rule, sites that are of a stable nature are covered by an indefinite contract.

In addition, in order to promote the labour market insertion of young people who have finished their studies, the Institut Guttmann reserves certain jobs to be covered by internship contracts that allow the acquisition of professional experience, and which are preferably occupied by students who have completed the University Institute’s own masters and postgraduate courses, as well as personnel in training who have already carried out internships in the hospital and who have been positively evaluated.

The staff at the Institut Guttmann is characterised by low rotation and staff adequacy, so mass recruitment processes are not common. Recruitment processes are highly personalized and combine internal and external sources according to the type of job.

The Institut Guttmann is an entity with a relatively low level of staff rotation; this is due to the high degree of specialisation of the centre’s care activity and the high levels of commitment that the staff has with the mission and values of the institution.

TYPE OF CONTRACTWOMENMENTOTAL% TOTAL
Permanent19212631871,6%
Temporary32286013,5%
Interim / cover48115913,3%
Interns6171,6%
TOTAL NEW CONTRACTS278166444100,0%
New recruits
TYPE OF CONTRACTWOMENMENTOTAL% TOTAL
Permanent731032,3%
Temporary1121341,9%
Interim / cover62825,8%
Interns0000,0%
TOTAL NEW CONTRACTS24731100,0%
Breakdown by age in the new recruits
AGEWOMENMENTOTAL% TOTAL
Under 351762374,2%
From 35 to 50 y/o71825,8%
Over 50 y/o0000,0%
TOTAL24731100,0%
Rotation rate per age and sex
AGEWOMENMENTOTAL% TOTAL
Under 35821050,0%
From 35 to 50 y/o61735,0%
Over 50 y/o03315,0%
TOTAL14620100,0%